Rizing Stars Banner.png

Awards and Recognitions for Rize All's Rizing Stars

2021-2022 Team

Hollywood Connection January 21-23 Hyatt Santa Clara

   - Pixar Fest: 2nd Gold, Best Music

   - Mama Said: Gold

   - Gotta Catch Em All: 2nd Gold

   - Cheetah Sisters: Gold

   - Other Half: 1st Platinum

   - Dance Battle: 1st Gold

   - Scarf: 3rd Gold

   - Birthday: 1st Gold

   - Candyland: Gold

   - Pain: 1st Platinum

   - Dedicated to Those We've Lost: 3rd Gold

   - The Explorer: 1st Gold

   - Welcome to the Dollhouse: Platinum top 5 of 15

   - Obedient Servant: 1st Gold

   - Flesh & Bone: 2nd Gold

   - Andys Room: 1st Platinum

   - Blood: 2nd Platinum

   - Sorting: 1st Gold

 

  Scholarships

     - Celebrity: Ava T, Mya N

     - VIP: Lily M

     - Stardom: Ryan W

     - HC Squad: Easton M

     - Make Over: Kaden R

     - Hollywood Shoot: Easton M

     - Music Video: Kaden R

     - Teen Co:

     - Icon Runner Up: Easton M

 

 

Spotlight Dance Cup February 11-13 Memorial Aud Sacramento

   - Pixar Fest: Ruby

   - Mama Said: Ruby

   - Gotta Catch Em All: Diamond, Entertainment Spotlight, 1st Overall

   - Cheetah Sisters: Ruby

   - Other Half: Diamond 1st Category, Judges Choice Partner Perfection, 2nd Overall

   - Dance Battle: Ruby

   - Scarf: Emerald

   - Birthday: Ruby

   - Candyland: Emerald

   - Pain: Diamond, Showmanship Spotlight

   - Dedicated to Those We've Lost: Ruby 1st Category

   - The Explorer: Diamond, Judges Choice Great Beginning, 4th Overall

   - Welcome to the Dollhouse: Ruby 1st Category

   - Obedient Servant: Ruby

   - Flesh & Bone: Ruby 1st Category

   - Andys Room: Ruby

   - Blood: Diamond, Judges Choice Partner Connection, 4th Overall

   - Sorting: Ruby

    Studio Sportsmanship Award

Adrenaline March 25-27 Hilton San Jose

   - Pixar Fest: High Gold, 6th Overall

   - Mama Said: High Gold

   - Gotta Catch Em All: High Gold, 4th Overall

   - Cheetah Sisters: High Gold

   - Other Half: High Gold, 4th Overall

   - Dance Battle: High Gold, 4th Overall

   - Scarf: High Gold

   - Birthday: High Gold

   - Candyland: High Gold, 4th Overall

   - Pain: High Gold

   - Dedicated to Those We've Lost: High Gold

   - The Explorer: Platinum, 2nd Overall

   - Welcome to the Dollhouse: High Gold

   - Obedient Servant: High Gold, 7th Overall

   - Flesh & Bone: High Gold, 5th Overall

   - Andys Room: Platinum

   - Sorting: High Gold

Scholarships

    - Honored Dance Nomineer: Ava T, Roxy C

    - Single Convention: Abigail G, Ayalyn M, Evelyn B

Headliners April 22-24 Dublin High

   - Pixar Fest: High Gold, 2nd place

   - Mama Said: Gold

   - Gotta Catch Em All: High Gold, 1st place

   - Cheetah Sisters: High Gold

   - Dance Battle: Gold

   - Scarf: High Silver

   - Birthday: High Gold

   - Candyland: Gold

   - Pain: Mr Headliner, Elite Gold

   - Dedicated to Those We've Lost: High Gold

   - The Explorer: High Gold, Fresh Judges Choice, 1st place

   - Welcome to the Dollhouse: High Gold

   - Obedient Servant: High Gold, 3rd place

   - Flesh & Bone: Gold

   - Andys Room: High Gold, Fresh and Fun Judges Choice

   - Blood: Elite Gold, 4th place

   - Sorting: Gold, 3rd place

Studio Award: Good Spirit

2020-2021 Team

Spotlight Dance Cup February 5-7 The Grounds Roseville

   - Winner Won't Stop: Ruby

   - Afterschool Hop: Emerald

   - Trolls: Emerald

   - Day at Disneyland: Emerald

   - That's My Girl: Emerald

   - Boys vs Girls: Ruby

   - Treasure Map: Emerald

   - Where We Go From Here: Ruby

   - Nickelodeon: Ruby

   - Elements: Ruby

Headliners Mar 23-25 Sacramento Sheraton

   - Winner Won't Stop: Gold

   - Afterschool Hop: Gold

   - Trolls: Gold

   - Day at Disneyland: Gold

   - That's My Girl: 3rd High Gold

   - Boys vs Girls: High Gold

   - Treasure Map: Specialty Award, Gold

   - Where We Go From Here: Gold

   - Nickelodeon: 1st High Gold

   - Elements: High Gold

Hollywood Connection May 21-23 Burlingame

   - Winner Won't Stop: 1st Platinum

   - Afterschool Hop: Gold

   - Trolls: 1st Gold

   - Day at Disneyland: 1st Gold, Best Music Award

   - That's My Girl: 1st Platinum

   - Boys vs Girls: 2nd Platinum

   - Treasure Map: 1st Gold

   - Where We Go From Here: 3rd Platinum

   - Nickelodeon: 1st Platinum

   - Elements: 1st Platinum, Spotlight Award

Scholarships:

   - Celebrity Year Long Convention: Adriana Ybarra

   - Nationals Stardom: Ryan Wang

   - Makeover Nationals Pre Qualifying: Kaden Roque, Kyson Roque, Lilia Esquilin, Easton Moore

   - Establish Your Tribe Music Video: Roxy Cheung, Ava Thao, Hannah Rosario, Angeline Tran

   - Teen Company: Easton Moore

   - Icon Runner Up: Easton Moore, Travis Tran, Kira Katayama, Lillian Rubi, Ryan Wang, Jayden Tran

2019-2020 Team

Hollywood Connection January 17-19 Santa Clara

     - Magic Moment - Gold 3rd Overall

     - Cat Strut - Gold 1st Overall

     - Other Side - Gold 1st Overall

     - Starry Night - Gold 1st Overall

     - Get Ready - Gold

     - Throw Back to the Future - Platinum 2nd Overall, Best Music Guest Star/Producer Overall

  Scholarships

     - Celebrity - Easton Moore, Lillian Rubi, Travis Tran

     - HC Squad - Nicole Lin

     - Teen Company - Easton Moore, Alyssa Helson

     - Empire - Easton Moore, Katie Do, Sophia Wang, Nicole Lin, Lauren Rubi, Alyssa Helson

     - Icon Runner Up - Joyce Wang, Easton Moore, Alyssa Helson

Spotlight Dance Cup February 14-16 Sacramento

     - Cat Strut - Ruby, 1st Age Style Category

     - Other Side - Ruby, 100% Potential Judges Choice

     - Starry Night - Ruby

     - Throw Back to the Future - Diamond, 1st Overall, Slammin Style Judges Choice

     - Magic Moment - Diamond, 1st Age Style Category, 5th Overall, Good Morning Judges Choice

     - Get Ready - Ruby

2018-2019 Team

HC Dance January 18-20 Santa Clara Hyatt

   - Yes Indeed, Producer Hip Hop Solo: 1st Gold

   - BTS Army, Guest Star Hip Hop Trio: 1st Gold

   - Justice, Guest Star Contemporary Small Group: Silver

   - Assemble, Guest Star Hip Hop Large Group: 2nd Gold

Scholarships:

   - Celebrity Year Long Convention: Easton Moore, Sophia Wang

   - VIP One Time Convention: Alyssa Helson

   - Makeover Nationals Pre Qualifying: Lexy Prasad, Destiny Phan, Travis Tran

   - Establish Your Tribe: Tori Roye, Alyssa Helson, Lexy Prasad

Spotlight Dance Cup February 15-17 McClellan Conference Center

   - Dangerous, Novice Gem Petite Hip Hop Solo: Diamond, 4th Sapphire Place Overall, Judges Energy Choice

   - Despicable, Novice Gem Petite Hip Hop Trio: Ruby

   - Yes Indeed, Novice Gem Teen Hip Hop Solo: Diamond, 2nd Ruby Place Overall

   - BTS Army, Future Gem Teen Hip Hop Trio: Diamond, 1st in Age Category, 3rd Emerald Place Overall, Judges Energy Choice

   - Dance With Me, Novice Gem Junior Jazz Small Group: Ruby

   - Justice, Novice Gem Teen Contemporary Small Group: Ruby, 2nd Ruby Place Overall

   - Assemble, Novice Gem Teen Hip Hop Large Group: Diamond, 1st Diamond Place Overall, Best Choreography Overall

Fluid March 8-10 Sacramento Convention Center

   - Dangerous, Mini Hip Hop Solo: Gold

   - Despicable, Mini Hip Hop Trio: High Gold

   - Yes Indeed, Teen Hip Hop Solo: High Gold

   - BTS Army, Teen Hip Hop Trio: Platinum

   - Dance With Me, Junior Jazz Small Group: Gold

   - Justice, Teen Contemporary Small Group: High Gold

   - Assemble, Teen Hip Hop Large Group: Platinum

Scholarships:

   - Carina Fluid Love: Travis Tran

   - Elite Nationals Half Scholarship: Alex Eldemire

Jump April 26-28 Santa Clara Hyatt

   - Dangerous, JumpStart Hip Hop Solo: Gold 6th

   - Despicable, JumpStart Hip Hop Trio: Gold 1st

   - Yes Indeed, Teen Hip Hop Solo: Gold

   - Dance With Me, Mini Jazz Small Group: Gold

   - Justice, Teen Contemporary Small Group: Gold

   - Assemble, Teen Hip Hop Large Group: Gold

Scholarships:

   - Contemporary/Lyrical/Jazz: Tori Roye

2017-2018 Team

Fluid March 23-25 Sacramento Double Tree

   - Shake the Room, Sr Jazz Solo: High Gold

   - Follow You, Teen Contemporary Trio: High Gold

   - Do the Dance, Mini Hip Hop Small Group: High Gold

   - I Have You Now, Junior Hip Hop Small Group: High Gold
 

Jump April 13-15 Santa Clara Hyatt

   - Shake the Room, Sr Jazz Solo: High Gold

   - Follow You, Teen Contemporary Trio: High Gold

   - Do the Dance, Mini Hip Hop Small Group: High Gold

   - I Have You Now, Junior Hip Hop Small Group: High Gold

Scholarships:

   - In Jazz/Contemporary for Dancer Palooza: Easton Moore, Jayden Tran, Travis Tran